EverGood Farm


Celeriac
Return to Farm store
Other names:
Root Celery, knob celery, turnip rooted celery

Nutrition:

Like it's close cousin Celery, Celeriac is very low in calories. 100 g root contains just 42 calories. Celeriac is a very good source of vitamin K. 100 g root provides about 41 g or 34% of recommended daily intake. Vitamin-K helps increase bone mass by promoting osteotrophic activity in the bones. Research studies suggest that it also has established role in Alzheimer's disease patients by limiting neuronal damage in the brain. Also a very good source of some of the essential minerals such as phosphorus, iron, calcium, copper, and manganese. Phosphorus is required for cell metabolism, buffer system, bone and teeth. Copper helps restore immunity, prevents anemia, and required for bone metabolism. Further, it contains some of the valuable B-complex vitamins such as pyridoxine, pantothenic acid, niacin, riboflavin, and thiamin. Fresh root also provides moderate amounts of vitamin C (8 mg/100 g).

Taste: 
Its root features coarse, knobby, outer surface with small rootlets. Inside, the white smooth flesh has a celery-like flavor.

Uses:
To prepare, just scrub and wash the root in cold running water to remove off surface sand and soil. Mop dry using absorbent cloth. Trim off at top and base. Then cut the entire tuber into four quarters. Scrape-off its outer skin using a thick knife.
Just like potato, it turns to a brownish discoloration soon upon exposure to air. Simply rub a lemon or orange slice over the cut surface to prevent this. Chop the white flesh into cubes or slices as you desire before adding to recipes. Boiled celeriac can be mashed and added to other vegetables.


Substitutions:
Celery, celery salt and carrots can sometimes be used as a substitute depending on the situation.

Storage:
Store celeriac as you would do for turnips and carrots. It has very good keeping quality and keeps well for 3-4 months if stored between 0C and 5C and not allowed to dry out. So keep it in a plastic bag inside the vegetable compartment of the refrigerator. Do not keep in the deep freezer.

Return to Farm store









Copyright 2011 www.evergoodfarm.com
Rhinelander, WI 54501, USA
All Rights Reserved


Copyright 2009 manatraining.com. All rights reserved.